Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by DB Results which will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this website which is set out on this website page.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular, information that is personal information (information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not). The Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information obtained through this website, will be dealt with.

DB Results has the right to amend this Privacy Policy and any other information contained in this website at any time and without notice to you. Such amendments shall be effective immediately upon posting to our website. You agree to review the DB Results website periodically to be aware of any such amendments. Your continued use of this DB Results website after such amendments have been made shall constitute acceptance of the amendments.

Your failure to comply with this Privacy Policy may result in automatic termination of any rights granted to you, without prior notice, and you must immediately destroy all copies of downloaded materials in your possession or control. We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it. You may not mirror any of the content from this site on another website in any other media.

The law applicable to this website is the law of the State of Victoria.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to this website is collected only when it is necessary for DB Results to perform one or more of its functions and activities. DB Results will allow individuals to transact with it anonymously or using a pseudonym wherever reasonable and practicable. Personal information is mainly collected when a person knowingly and voluntarily submits such information. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

At times, we may combine the information we collect from you with information from other sources to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and to help us better tailor our interactions with you, including for research purposes. In addition, we may also collect information relating to your use of our website through the use of various technologies, including cookies. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with the applicable privacy laws in Victoria and Australia, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of that Act.

We may also collect information during your visit to our website which is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

If you are applying for a position with us, we may ask you to provide specific personal information, such as your name, email, address, telephone number, qualifications and career history. We may also ask you for other information such as your interests and the positions you are interested in. Any personal information you provide us in connection with a job application may be used to consider you for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our external advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal information that you submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for a related purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We will obtain your consent for use or disclosure of your personal information for an unrelated purpose, unless it is for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose of collection or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Apart from where you consent or disclose to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

DB Results will, unless the law requires otherwise, take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently deidentify your personal information if it is no longer required for the purpose identified. However, please note that copies of correspondence sent from the website that may contain personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will use best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We may disclose personal information overseas to our staff in our overseas offices or to customers or suppliers located overseas if the information is required by them for the purposes for which the information was disclosed (for example to engage a contractor or staff member). Information may also be transferred overseas when stored in databases or using programs which are hosted in the cloud.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that ocokies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Access to Information

You can request access to the personal information we hold relating to you.

If providing you access to your personal information would reveal evaluative information generated within our company in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, we may refuse you access. We will give you an explanation in such circumstances.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect, use, disclose or hold about you, and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may contact us to have the information corrected or reviewed. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

In the event that we deny you access to information, disagree that the information is incorrect or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for this decision. If you have any concerns in relation to any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us.

Links to third party sites

We make no representations whatsoever about any other websites that are not part of our website which are referenced, accessible from or linked through various means including hypertext, or other computer links. When you access any other website you understand that it is independent from us and that we are not responsible and have no control over the content, services, products, materials or information on or available from those websites or resources and we do not represent, warrant, endorse or accept any of the content or privacy practices of such website or its owner.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and their individual privacy policy.

Problems or questions

Please ask us if you have any queries in relation to what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, used and disclose that information. We will take all reasonable steps to answer your requests.

You may also request and obtain information regarding the following:

  1. The purposes for which the information is collected;
  2. DB Results' identity contact details;
  3. Any other organisations to which DB Results usually discloses information of this kind;
  4. Any law that requires the information to be collected;
  5. The main consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

If you believe that we may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you should raise the matter with us. You may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contacting DB Results

If you require further information regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our offices on: Email: admin@dbresults.com.au Telephone: +61 3 8630 0000

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Click here to see your activities